Dolly Dagger - Originally from the Outrage manga. Updated for ITS13, easy for use in other ITS.
Lifeblood - Old ITS scenario, updated for ITS13. Easy to run in others.
Prisoner P09 - Old 1st/2nd edition scenario. Asymmetric and weird. Good luck.
Simple tools to inspire a faction.
Warhammer 40,000: Necron Tomb Dynasty Generator
A Song of Ice and Fire : House Chronicle Generator
A complete timeline of your noble house, allies, and assets.
Warhammer 40,000 - Played 4th and 5th editions as a youngster. I thought they were fun, but what did I know?
Warmachine MKI - A clone of Thief: The Dark Project.
Warmachine MKII - Frustrating, but a different flavor in an era of monoculture.
Relic Knights - Disappointing miniatures and interesting rules, with a seemingly baffling production history.
Infinity 2nd Edition - Beer and pretzels weirdness.
Malifaux 2e - Too many cards, and I found myself lost and overwhelmed between aces and spades. Insanely fiddly miniature assembly.
Warmachine MKIII - Not enough was fixed, annoying support, Gamers.
One Page Kill Team / Warhammer / Etc - Basic, but fun. But mostly basic. Enjoyable and functional rules for a beginner, and simple campaign mechanics. Good for absolute beginners, I think I may have moved on.
Star Wars : X-Wing Miniatures Games - Good. Too many cards. Good core gameplay; not the best but everyone liked it, so I liked it.
Infinity 3rd Edition - Fascinating, trying to be hardcore but still silly and weird. I like it.
MERCS - Nothing about it sparked enough joy for me to stick with it.
Dropzone Commander - The game I wanted 40k to be. Tough sell to friends but I enjoyed the gameplay in many ways. Didn't like the graphic design or those damn "cards."
Dropfleet Commander - Much more fiddly than DZC, in some ways a better game, but I don't have enough interest to stick with it. Cool models.
Chain of Command - Simulationist and narrativist WWII skirmish game. "The men do not want to be here." Interesting, a bit long and fiddly, but enjoyable.
Malifaux 3e - Slim with outstanding user-tools and app support. Annoying but much improved support. A real brain-burner.
The Other Side: Malifaux's 2.5 edition. Nice cards, nice art, miniatures are a mixed bag. (All the British are left-handed. Everything is bendy. Quality is mixed. Weird bases.)
Necromunda 2019 - Very fiddly. Kind of fun. Richly thematic and annoying at the same time. The best game of 1989. Heartwarming.
Infinity N4 - The 4th edition sands off a few too many edges, but many of them needed to be sanded off. Balance problems continue to prop up, but the game itself is still fun.
Star Wars : Legion - I could tell this would be a money-sink if I got into it. Licensed.
A Song of Ice and Fire - The Miniatures Games - A bit abstract, a bit good. Decent models, good price point. Each individual model is very thematic, but the gameplay feels surprisingly abstract (much like other Eric Lang titles). Nice game.
Star Wars Armada - Enjoyable, more interesting system but the meta and hobby aspects kept me away.
A Billion Suns - Fascinating game about space capitalism. VERY different from other games. Annoying to "collect" since you 3D print a lot of weird stuff. Lovely gameplay.
Five Parsecs from Home - Fun solo game. Unique in that way.
Five Leagues from the Borderland - More idiosyncratic but richly detailed. Enjoyed playing with my friends Shaniqua and Spyro.
Xenos Rampant - Fun 40klike.
GAMES I'D LIKE TO PLAY
Gamma Wolves
MechaStellar
Mobile Suit Skirmish
RelicBlade
Wings of War